Bergen Fisheries Economics Workshop 2021


Program

 

Thursday, 25.11
08:45                Welcome
09:00 - 10:30    Session A

                        Cecilie Hansen - Fishing Calanus finmarchicus in the
                        Norwegian Sea - patterns, efficiency and ecosystem effects

                        Nils-Arne Ekerhovd - Characterizing Constrained Output
                        Elasticities using the Minflex-Laurents Revenue Function
                        for the Norwegian Purse Seine Fishery

                        Trond Bjørndal - Property rights to international fisheries
                        resources and consequences for fisheries management
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee
11:00 - 12:00    Session B

                        Robbert-Jan Schaap - Risk, restrictive quotas, and income
                        smoothing

                        Keita Abe - Quota consolidation in Norwegian coastal
                        Fisheries
12.00 - 13:00    Lunch
13:00 - 15:00    Session C

                        Sturla Kvamsdal - An exploratory analysis of warming
                        effects on wealth in the Barents Sea fisheries

                        Tannaz Ashrafi - A multi-region, multi-period,
                        profit-maximizing harvest schedule of the trawl fleet

                        Rasmus Bang - A Multi-Fleet Analysis with Endogenous
                        Natural Mortality and Weight: The North-East Arctic Cod

                        Geir Ottersen - Climate and Change in Fish Distribution
15:00 - 15:30    Coffee
15:30 - 17:00    Session D

                        Florian Diekert - The nature of experience - demand for
                        causal attribution of adverse events and its behavioral
                        effects

                        Stein Ivar Steinshamn - The Golden Rule revisited and
                        generalized

                        Leif Sandal - Collapse and resilience in an age-structured
                        model

19:00               Dinner


Friday, 26.11

09:00 - 10:30    Session E 

                        Anders Skonhoft - Rent creation in fisheries

                        Marina Boboedova - Resource rent generation, extraction,
                        and distribution: The case of the Russian Red King Crab
                        fishery in the Barents Sea

                        Margrethe Aanesen - Aquaculture expansion in Norway:
                        facts and stated preferences
10:30 - 11:00    Coffee
11:00 - 12:00    Session F

                        Yuanming Ni - Negative shocks in an age-structured
                        bioeconomic model and how to deal with them

                        Rögnvaldur Hannesson - Biomass Yield Curves and
                        Recruitment Functions 
12:00                Lunch

  

 

 

The workshop is organized in collaboration with the project: 

Production in the Barents Sea Fisheries